Privacy Policy | OLHI - Free, impartial help with your life & health insurance complaints

OLHI OLHI – Free, impartial help with your life & health insurance complaints

Privacy Policy

Introduction

The OmbudService for Life and Health Insurance (OLHI) Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and protect your personal information. Please read the policy carefully before using this website.

The policy is for anyone that uses our services and this website. By using this website, you confirm you accept the policy.

OLHI reserves the right to update the policy at any time.

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer at [email protected].

Visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for more information about your privacy rights and the federal and provincial laws that protect them.

OLHI and your information

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) protects Canadians’ privacy when organizations use, collect or share their personal information.

According to PIPEDA, Personal Information of an identifiable individual can include:

  • age, name, ID numbers, income, ethnic origin, or blood type
  • opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, or disciplinary action
  • employee files, credit records, loan records, medical records, existence of a dispute between a consumer and a merchant, intentions (for example, to acquire goods or services or change jobs)

OLHI requires your personal information to provide our services. OLHI will only collect the personal information we need to serve you, and we will keep it confidential and secure.

OLHI will never discuss your complaint with the media, even with your consent.

OLHI may use your information for anonymized statistical reporting and public education case studies – we will never identify individuals.

PIPEDA Fair Information Principles

OLHI follows PIPEDA’s ten fair information principles (“Principles”) developed for the protection of personal information as follows:

1. Accountability

OLHI is responsible for any consumer information provided to us and has designated a privacy officer accountable for compliance with the Principles.

2. Purpose

OLHI will tell the consumer why we are collecting information before or when we collect it.

3. Consent

We will only collect, use and disclose personal information with your written consent.

4. Limiting Collection

We will only ask for the personal information we need to serve you.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

OLHI will only use or disclose your personal information for the reasons you have authorized. OLHI will only keep your personal information as long as we need to provide services to you.

6. Accuracy

OLHI will ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

7. Safeguards

OLHI will protect your personal information with security appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. In the event, that there is a privacy breach involving your personal information, or member company information, we will notify you and your member company.

8. Openness

OLHI’s privacy policy is available on our website and to anyone who asks for it.

9. Individual Access

If you ask, OLHI will confirm whether we have personal information about you and explain how we use and share this information. You can get this information at any time and have the right to challenge its accuracy and completeness. However, you will not have access to any information we collect or produce for the purpose of reviewing your complaint.

10. Challenging Compliance

You can challenge OLHI’s compliance with the above principles by submitting a question or concern to our Chief Privacy Officer at [email protected].

Cookies

OLHI uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website.

When you visit our website, we collect the following information:

  • Technical information such as your browser type, time zone, browser plug-ins, operating system and platform
  • Anonymous demographic information (age range, gender, location, hobbies, recent purchases in the form of general categories)
  • Anonymous information about your visit, including:
    • the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through, and from our website (including date and time)
    • pages you viewed or searched for
    • page response times
    • download errors, length of visits to certain pages
    • page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs)
    • methods used to browse away from the page
    • phone number used to call us

Cookies help us improve our website and provide you with a good user experience.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

OLHI will post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this website.

Contact OLHI’s Privacy Officer

Tim Wilson

Chief Privacy Officer

[email protected]

First Edmonton Place

10665 Jasper Avenue, Suite 1400

Edmonton, AB T5J 3S9

By continuing your navigation on this site, you accept the use of cookies.

These are designed to improve your user experience on our site by collecting traffic statistics and information on your behaviour.

More information on our Privacy Policy